NEB Grade 12 Chemistry Model Paper 2083


Read also NEB Grade 12 Chemistry Question Paper 2082


NEB Grade 12 Chemistry Solveed Model Paper 2083

1. Identify the equivalent weight of K2Cr2O7 in the following reaction?

K2Cr2O7 + 3H2SO4 + 5(COOH)2 → K2SO4 + Cr2(SO4)3 + 10CO2 + 8H2O
(Cr=52, K=39)

A) 49
B) 294
C) 98
D) 108


View Answer

A) 49

Oxidation state of Cr in K2Cr2O7 is +6 and in Cr2(SO4)3 is +3

Since there are two Cr atoms in K2Cr2O7, the total change in oxidation state (n-factor) is 2 × 3 = 6.

Equivalent Weight = Molar Mass / n-factor
Equivalent Weight = 294 / 6 = 49


2. In a solution that is at equilibrium, what happens to the concentration of H+ ions if the concentration of OH- ions is increased?

a) The concentration of H+ ions increases
b) The concentration of H+ ions decreases
c) The concentration of H+ ions stay the same
d) It depends on the initial concentration of H+ ions


View Answer

B) The concentration of H+ ions decreases


3. Assuming the rate of a reaction is doubled for every 10°C rise in temperature how many times increases the rate of temperature rises from 10°C to 100°C?

a) 112 times
b) 40 times
c) 512 times
d) 256 times


View Answer

C) 512 times


4. For the given reactions:

i. C + O2 → CO2 , ΔH = -x KJmol-1
ii. 2CO + O2 → 2CO2 , ΔH = -y KJmol-1
The enthalpy of formation of CO becomes


View Answer

C) y-2x2


5. What product would be obtained if red hot copper wire reacts with steam?

a) CuO
b) Cu(OH)2
c) CuH
d) No reaction


View Answer

A) CuO



6. For which manufacturing process, Bessemer converter is used?

a) Ammonia
b) Steel
c) Sodium
d) Glass


View Answer

B) Steel


7. When Sodium phenoxide reacts with methyl bromide it gives

a) Phenol
b) Benzyl alcohol
c) Toluene
d) Anisole


View Answer

D) Anisole


8. Identify the X in the following reaction:

NEB Grade 12 Chemistry Model Paper


View Answer

B) Sn/HCl


9. Which of the following reagents can be used to distinguish between a phenol and a carboxylic acid?

a) Br2 water
b) Tollen's reagent
c) Fehling's solution
d) NaHCO3


View Answer

D) NaHCO3


10. The colorless sweet smelling liquid compound A which exposed in air forms poisonous phosgene and also react with acetone gives sleep-inducing drug. Predict the product when the compound A reduced in a neutral medium?

a) Methylene chloride
b) Chloroform
c) Carbon tetrachloride
d) Carbon monoxide


View Answer

A) Methylene chloride


11. An oxygen containing organic compound upon oxidation forms a carboxylic acid as the only organic product with its molecular mass higher by 14 units. The organic compound is

a) an aldehyde
b) a primary alcohol
c) a secondary alcohol
d) a ketone


View Answer

B) a primary alcohol


X

Hi, Welcome to Maxbrain Chemistry.
Join Telegram Channel to get latest updates.
Join Now

Daily
Quiz

Admission Alert ⚠️

✦ B.Sc. All Semester


✦ CUET (UG) Crash Course 2026


✦ Organic Chemistry for NEET and JEE


✦ GOC-1 and GOC-2 for NEET and JEE


✦ Organic Chemistry for CBSE 12th Board Exam 2026


✦ On Demand Topics


Complete Syllabus | PYQs | MCQs | Assignment


Online Class: Going on...


WhatsApp